Dispatches
Home
About Us
Service Rifle Match Details
18Bn Range Program
Recent Results
From the Mound
Gallery
Links
Contact Us
Weather
Archive

Recent Results -October 2016

21st ANNUAL DIGGER’S DAY SHOOT Sunday 2nd October 2016 at 200 Metres.

8 Shot Match using Lee- Enfield No 1 Mk 111

Place       Competitor              Service Unit                     Score

1st                  Ray Carlin                     9th LAA                                  33.0
2nd            Steve Mc Gregor           Spitfire Assoc.                       32.1
3rd            Garry Ward                   DPTC                                      32.0
4th            Anthony Mills                RAN                                       32.0
5th            Scott Mc Mahon            2/17 Bn                                   32.0
6th            Owen Thomas                2/16 Hunter R. Lancers       31.1
7th                 Robert Phillips             2/17 Bn                                   30.1
8th                 Luke Stibbard              2/17 Bn                                   30.0
9th                 Grant Mc Mahon         RMC Duntroon                         28.0
10th           Addie Flippence           1 LAA                                     27.1
11th                David Prizeman          12 Fld Rgt                               26.1
12th               Brian Kirk                   1 CDO                                     26.0
13th               John Deane                  2 Fld Amb                             25.0
14th                Ben Wilson                   1 Fld Rgt RAA                     25.0
15th            Phillip Easton              9 LAA                                    24.0
16th            Barry Bradshaw          18 LAA                                 23.1
17th            Nathan Butson             2/17 Bn                               22.0
18th            Bill Tripcony                RAN                                      21.0
19th           Tony Ventucino              2/17 Bn                              20.0
20th               Garry Keenan               1 WWCT (NZ)                       19.0
21st                James Grant                 101 Fld Rgt                          18.0
22nd                Roy Mellier                 16 Air Detachment               18.0
23rd            George Jolly                5 Fld Sqd                             16.0
24th                 Kevin Toovey             4 RNSWR                              15.0
25th             William Dalyell           RAE                                     13.0
26th                 John Tomlinson           1st Bn King’s Own (UK)      11.0
27th                 Colin Angus                19 Bn                                     11.0
28th                 Leonard Jenkins        34 Bn                                     8.0
29th              Scott Hodgson           2/17 Bn                               5.1
30th              Lyle Pearce                19 Bn                                   5.0
31st              David Smith                LAA Search Light (UK)      4.0
32nd             Allan Roberts             19 Bn                                    Finished
Civilian Shooters
1st                   Gary Evans                                                              32.2
2nd             Bede Ireland               18 Bn MRC                         31.2
3rd                  CJ Allan                      18 Bn MRC                           31.0
4th                  Kevin Mc Dermott         SSAA                                 28.1
5th             Andris Tuktens                                                       27.0
6th                 Matthew Evans                                                       26.0
7th                 Joshua Butson                                                        26.0
8th                 Dylan Maunder              18 Bn MRC                        24.0
9th            Rauri Prendergast                                                  15.0

Field and Service Results Sunday 9th October 2016 at 300 Metres

Field Class

1st David Smith (Visitor) 92.2
2nd Kevin Mc Dermott (Visitor) 91.7
3rd Lionel Slade 91.3

Service Class

1st Bede Ireland 81.3
2nd Allan Daniel 79.1
3rd Andrew Bell 72.0
4th Lloyd Baldwin 69.0
5th John Pertelesi 67.0
2nd Shoot Andrew Bell 75.1

Service Sniper

1st Bill Daniel 88.2
2nd John Kelly 86.4
3rd Alan Cunneen 83.2
4th Pat Hetherington 70.4

Field Match

1st Peter Boyer (Visitor) 98.7
2nd CJ Allan 95.3
3rd Max Johnson 83.4

Rimfire Results Sunday 9th October 2016 at 100/75/50 Metres

1st Lionel Slade 168.14
2nd Kevin Mc Dermott (Visitor) 166.15
3rd Andrew Bell 157.12
4th Allan Daniel 155.14
5th CJ Allan 148.9
6th Bill Laurenson 142.9
7th David Smith (Visitor) 140.5
8th Peter Boyer (Visitor) 130.10
9th Max Johnson 130.8
10th John Kelly 128.5
11th Warren Martin 64.2
12th Rauri Prendergast (Visitor) 62.6

Hunt Club Shoot Results Sunday 16th October 2016 at 200 Metres

Field Class

1st Max Johnson 152.1
2nd Neil Mills 152.0
3rd Kevin Mc Dermott (Visitor) 134.1

Field Match

1st Dylan Maunder 190.11
2nd Bede Ireland 166.4

Military Match 12 Results Sunday 23rd October 2016 at 200 Metres

      2/18 Battalion Trophy Shoot for Lee-Enfield No 1 Mk 111

SRA

1st Andrew Bell 70.3
2nd Vadim Kaluzny 68.4
3rd Max Johnson 67.3
4th Graham Burr 67.2
5th Scott Evans 65.4
6th Bede Ireland 65.1
7th John Kelly 61.0

SRC

1st Garry Maunder 74.4

Field Rifle

1st Lionel Slade 75.13
2nd Kevin Mc Dermott (Visitor) 75.10
3rd James Wallis (Visitor) 73.7

Field Match Rifle

1st Bede Ireland 75.14
2nd Dylan Maunder 75.13
3rd David Brooks-Horn 73.8

 Winner of the 2/18 Battalion Trophy for 2016 is Andrew Bell. Congratulations and well done.

Rimfire Results Sunday 23rd October 20163 at 50/75/100 Metres

 1st Kevin Mc Dermott 166.10
2nd John Kelly 164.15
3rd Andrew Bell 159.10
4th Max Johnson 157.9
5th Lionel Slade 146.7
6th Garry Maunder 114.9
7th Pat Hetherington 106.13