Dispatches
Home
About Us
Service Rifle Match Details
18Bn Range Program
Recent Results
From the Mound
Gallery
Links
Contact Us
Weather
Archive

Recent Results -May 2017

Field and Service Results Sunday 21st May 2017 at 200 Metres

Field Class Sitting

1st Elizabeth Keenan 93.8
2nd Lionel Slade 85.1

Field Class Prone

1st Max Johnson 96.9
2nd Thomas West 93.9
3rd Pat Hetherington 82.1

Service Class

1st James Taylor 99.11
2nd Dick Antcliff 86.4
3rd James Antcliff 52.0
4th Ray Withnell 39.0

Service Sniper

1st Garry Maunder 97.5
2nd Michael Daniel 82.3
3rd Bill Daniel 75.0

The Owen Clarke Memorial Lee-Enfield v Mauser

Lee-Enfields

1st Neil Mills 90.1
2nd Graeme Levitt 77.0
3rd Dylan Maunder 56.1
4th Graham Burr 23.0

Mausers

1st Vadim Kaluzny 82.2
2nd Lloyd Baldwin 68.1

 Average score for Lee-Enfields 61.5 Points

Average score for Mausers        75.0 Points        Mausers Win!

Rimfire Results Sunday 21st May 2017 at 100/75/50 Metres

1st Lionel Slade 166.9
2nd Max Johnson 155.7
3rd Pat Hetherington 138.7
4th Neil Mills 124.6
5th Graham Burr 99.2
6th Ray Withnell 52.1

Military Match 2 Results Sunday 28th May 2017 at 300 Metres

Placing    Competitor                 Appl.    Snap      Agg.

SRA

1st           Bede Ireland                 47.3      39.3        86.6
2nd              Neil Mills                       45.3      38.1        83.4
3rd          Vadim Kaluzny               40.0      31.0        71.0
4th          Andrew Bell                   42.1      19.1        61.2
5th              Graham Burr                 32.0      20.0        52.0
6th          Greg Cowle                   29.0       9.0         38.0
7th          Ben Jenkins                  26.0       12.0        38.0
8th          James Marsh (Visitor)    34.1       5.0          36.1
SRB
1st            James Taylor                  47.4       39.1        86.5
2nd          Damon Livermore            47.3      38.0         85.3
3rd        Ian O’Brien                     46.4      31.0         77.4
SRC
1st          Alan Cunneen                   48.2      41.1        89.3
2nd       John Kelly                        45.3      42.2        87.5
3rd      Bill Daniel                         42.3       41.2       83.5
4th       Max Johnson                    41.1       42.2        83.3
5th       Pat Hetherington              37.0       35.0       72.0
6th       Michael Daniel                  43.1      18.1        61.2

Field Rifle

1st          Rob Greenberg                 42.1       48.7        90.8
2nd        Elizabeth Keenan               50.8       37.1        87.9
3rd       Tom West                         24.2       30.1        54.3
4th         Rob West                          38.0       DNS        38.0

Military Match 9 Results Sunday 28th May 2017 at 500 Metres

        15 Shot Application Maximum Score 75.15

SRA

1st Andrew Bell 60.1
2nd Neil Mills 58.1
3rd Vadim Kaluzny 46.0

SRB

1st James Taylor 67.2
2nd Bede Ireland 65.1

SRC

1st Alan Cunneen 68.2
2nd Bill Daniel 66.1
3rd Pat Hetherington 66.0
4th Michael Daniel 65.4
5th Max Johnson 65.2
6th John Kelly 55.0
7th Graham Burr 53.0

Field Rifle

1st Elizabeth Keenan 73.7