Dispatches
Home
About Us
Service Rifle Match Details
18Bn Range Program
Recent Results
From the Mound
Gallery
Links
Contact Us
Weather
Archive

Recent Results - May 2014

200m Field and Service Results Sunday 18th May 2014

The Owen Clarke Memorial Enfield v Mauser

Enfield

1st     Steve Inskip 82.1

2nd   Andrew Radford 80.3

3rd    Allan Daniel 79.4

4th   Brett Swadling 78.1

5th    John Power 78.1

6th    Neil Mills 78.0

7th    Bede Ireland 75.1

8th    Garry Maunder 71.1

9th   George Baczocha 69.1

10th  Barry Stephens 66.0

11th  Greg Cowle 48.0

12th  Scott Drake (Visitor) 30.0

Total Score 834.13

Average Score 69.1

Mauser

1st     Gary Pollard 93.7

2nd   Michael Whitehurst 84.3

3rd   Vadim Kaluzny 77.2

4th   Joe Stillone (Visitor) 75.1

5th   Chris Evans 50.0

6th   Gustaaf Gulicher (Visitor) 50.0

7th  Greg Cowle 14.0

Total Score 443.13

Average Score 63.2

Field Class (Sitting)

1st     Chris Swadling   81.1

2nd    Lionel Slade   78.3

3rd    David Knott  70.0

4th    Nathan Gibbs (Visitor)   66.1

Field Class (Prone)

1st     Simon Drake (Visitor)   77.0

2nd   Dylan Maunder  75.6

3rd   Lucy Lopez (Visitor)   72.0

4th    Lawrie Faggotter   59.1

5th    Coen Drake (Visitor)   47.0

Field and Rimfire 100m-75m-50m, Sunday May 18th, 2014

1st     Allan Daniel   163.16
2nd   Lionel Slade   163.13
3rd   Michael Whitehurst   161.12
4th   John Power  159.14
5th   Max Johnson   157.8
6th   Neil Mills  143.9
7th   Pat Hetherington   137.5
8th   Graeme Levitt   129.10
9th   Ray Withnell   81.2

300m - 500m Military Match 2 Sunday 25th May 2014

Empire Day Shoot- Ben Jones and Ralph Hardy Trophy

SRA  shot at 300 metres

Placing         Competitor      Application       Snap       Agg.

1st                James Taylor         40.0             32.1        72.1
2nd              Alan Cunneen        44.2             18           62.2
3rd              Vadim Kaluzny      40.1             22.1        62.2
4th              Andrew Bell           34.0             26.0        60.0
5th              Steve Carlin           33.1             25.0       58.1
6th              Neil Mills               44.2            13.0       57.2
7th              Bede Ireland           31.0            21.0       52.0
8th              Terry Clark             34.1            10.0        44.1
9th              George Baczocha    34.0             9.0        43.0
10th            Barry Stephens       35.0             6.0        41.0
11th            Pat Hetherington     34.1             6.0       40.1
12th           Stuart Holmes           21.1           15.0       36.1
13th           Greg Cowle              28.0             3.0        31.0


SRB  shot at 300 metres 

Placing        Competitor         Application        Snap        Agg.

1st                Bill Laurenson         49.4                 28.3          77.7
2nd               Max Johnson           44.2                 20.0          64.2
3rd               David Griffiths         43.2                 20.0          63.2


SRC shot at 300 metres

Placing        Competitor         Application        Snap        Agg.

1st               Chris Meredith       49.5                24.1        73.6
2nd              Max Johnson          47.4               25.1        72.5
3rd               Bill Daniel             36.0                31.0        67.0


Field Rifle at 300 metres

Placing       Competitor         Application         Snap         Agg

1st              Bede Ireland          50.4                 25.5          75.9
2nd            Rob Greenberg       41.1                 34.2          75.3
3rd             Andrew Radford    47.3                 27.2          74.5


SRA shot at 500 metres

Placing       Competitor           Application    300 Agg      Grand Agg
1st            Alan Cunneen          61.3                 62.2                123.5
2nd           Vadim Kaluzny       54.1                 62.2                116.3
3rd           Andrew Bell            49.0                  60.0                109.0
4th           Neil Mills                 47.1                 57.2                104.3
5th            Bede Ireland           44.0                  52.0                 96.1
6th           Steve Carlin             42.0                  58.1                100.1
7th            Greg Cowle            41.0                  31.0                72.0
8th `          Pat Hetherington    30.0                  40.1                70.1

SRB shot at 500 metres

Placing       Competitor           Application    300 Agg      Grand Agg
1st               James Taylor           61.3                72.1                133.4
2nd              Bill Laurenson        48.0                77.7                125.7
3rd              David Griffiths        45.0                63.2                108.2


SRC shot at 500 metres

Placing       Competitor           Application    300 Agg      Grand Aggst

1s                 Max Johnson           54.1               72.5              126.6

2nd              Bill Daniel               52.1                67.0              119.1

Field Rifle shot at 500 metres

Placing       Competitor           Application    300 Agg      Grand Aggst

1st               Bede Ireland           72.5                75.9                 147.14
2nd              Andrew Radford     72.7                74.5                146.12


Top off rifle and winner of The Ben Jones – Ralph Hardy Trophy for 2014
James Taylor Grand Aggregate 133.4